GAT General Analytical Reasoning Questions

GAT general analytical reasoning questions portion evaluates how efficiently students can reason to solve logical arrangement based on given three to five sets of conditions in such a short span of time. If a student can accurately extract the information out of the analytical reason question statement and conditions then it becomes very easier to solve. Students can also make diagrams and sketches to organize information in better way to solve the puzzle type analytical reasoning questions.

How to Solve GAT General Analytical Reasoning Questions

Key Points for Achieving a Target Score in GAT Analytical Reasoning Questions

  1. Carefully Read Group Information and Draw Accurate Sketches

Pay attention to the group information and ensure no details are missed while drawing your sketch. An accurate sketch is crucial for solving questions quickly and correctly.

  1. Rely on the Sketch to Save Time

After completing the sketch, avoid returning to the group information. Focus on analyzing the sketch to manage the limited exam time efficiently.

  1. Master Sketch Techniques during Preparation

Spend extra time learning and practicing sketching techniques during preparation. Expertise in making accurate sketches is key to excelling in the analytical reasoning section.

  1. Stay Calm during Practice

Don’t panic if solving questions takes time during practice. With practice, your brain will become accustomed to handling new question types quickly.

  1. Follow the 20-Day Study Plan

Completing the 20-day study plan outlined in the course will give you mastery over the GAT Analytical Reasoning section. This preparation will enable you to achieve a 99th percentile score.

Question No-3

A certain secure computer lab uses only the letters K, L, M, N, and O as their computer codes. Words in the computer lab’s code are written from left to right. Computer lab’s code words are only those words that confirm to the following conditions:

  1. The minimum length of a computer lab’s code word is two letters, not necessarily different from each other.
  2. K cannot be the first in a word.
  3. L must occur more than once in a word.
  4. M cannot be the last letter in the word and nor next to the last letter.
  5. N must occur in a word if K occurs in the word.
  6. O cannot be the last letter in a word unless L occurs in the word.

Q-1: Which of the following letters could be placed after “O” in L-O to form a computer lab’s code word exactly 3 letters long.

a. K

b. O

c. M

d. N

e. L

Q-2: If the only kinds of letters that are available are K-L and M, then the total number of different computer lab’s code words, each exactly two letters long, that it is possible to make is?

a. 1

b. 3

c. 6

d. 9

e. 12

 Q-3: Which of the following is an acceptable computer lab’s code?

a. K-L-L-M

b. L-O-M-L

c. O-N-K-M

d. N-M-K-O

e. M-L-L-O

Q-4: What are the total number of different computer lab’s code words exactly three identical letters long that it is possible to make?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

e. 5

 Q-5: The computer lab’s code word M-M-L-L-O-K-N can be turned into another computer lab’s code word by carrying out any one of the following changes EXCEPT:

a. Replacing every L with N

b. Replacing 1st M with O

c. Moving the 2nd L to the immediate left of K

d. Moving O to the immediate right of N

e. Replacing the N with an O

Q-6: Which one of the following is not a computer lab’s code word but could be turned into one by changing the order of the letters within the word?

a. K-L-M-N-O

b. L-L-L-K-N

c. M-K-N-O-N

d. N-K-L-M-L

e. O-M-M-L-L

Q-7: Which of the following could be turned into a computer lab’s code word by replacing the “X” with the letter used in the computer lab’s code.

a. M-K-X-N-O

b. M-X-K-M-N

c. X-M-M-K-O

d. X-M-O-L-K

e. X-O-K-L-L

 Answer Key:

  1. A
  2. A
  3. E
  4. B
  5. E
  6. D
  7. E
Explanation of Each Question

Question 1:

Which of the following letters could be placed after “O” in L-O to form a computer lab’s code word exactly 3 letters long?

Correct Answer: A (K)

Explanation:

  1. Rule 5 states that O cannot be the last letter unless L is in the word, and since L already appears in “L-O”, O can be followed by K.
  2. K can follow O here, and it satisfies all the rules.

Why are the other options incorrect?

  1. O: Cannot repeat O as the last letter (Rule 5).
  2. M: M cannot be the second-to-last letter (Rule 3).
  3. N: While possible, K is the correct answer based on the context.
  4. L: L is already in the word, so repeating it here does not make the word incorrect, but K is the better option.

Question 2:

If the only kinds of letters that are available are K, L, and M, then the total number of different computer lab’s code words, each exactly two letters long, that it is possible to make is?

Correct Answer: A (1)

Explanation:

  1. K cannot be the first letter, and L must appear more than once. Therefore, the only valid two-letter word is L-L.

Why are the other options incorrect?

  1. There is only one valid combination (L-L), so options like 3, 6, 9, and 12 are incorrect.

Question 3:

Which of the following is an acceptable computer lab’s code?

Correct Answer: E (M-L-L-O)

Explanation:

  1. M-L-L-O follows all the rules:
  2. M is not the last or second-to-last letter.
  3. L appears more than once.
  4. O is the last letter, but L appears, which is allowed.

Why are the other options incorrect?

  1. K-L-L-M: K cannot be the first letter (Rule 1).
  2. L-O-M-L: M cannot be the second-to-last letter (Rule 3).
  3. O-N-K-M: K cannot appear without N before it.
  4. N-M-K-O: M cannot be the second-to-last letter (Rule 3).

Question 4:

What are the total number of different computer lab’s code words exactly three identical letters long that it is possible to make?

Correct Answer: B (2)

Explanation:

  1. The only two possibilities are L-L-L and O-O-O, as these satisfy the rules.
  2. L-L-L is valid because L can appear multiple times.
  3. O-O-O is valid because O is allowed when it’s not the last letter.

Why are the other options incorrect?

  1. There are only two valid three-letter identical codes, not 1, 3, 4, or 5.

Question 5:

The computer lab’s code word M-M-L-L-O-K-N can be turned into another computer lab’s code word by carrying out any one of the following changes EXCEPT:

Correct Answer: E (Replacing the N with an O)

Explanation:

  1. Replacing N with O violates Rule 4 because N is required if K is in the word.

Why the other options are correct?

  1. Replacing L with N is fine because N can replace L.
  2. Replacing the first M with O is valid.
  3. Moving the second L next to K or moving O next to N still satisfies all the rules.

Question 6:

Which one of the following is not a computer lab’s code word but could be turned into one by changing the order of the letters within the word?

Correct Answer: D (N-K-L-M-L)

Explanation:

  1. By rearranging this to L-L-K-N-M, it satisfies all the rules.
  2. L appears twice.
  3. K is not the first letter.
  4. M is not in the last or second-to-last position.
  5. N is there because K appears in the word.

Why are the other options incorrect?

  1. K-L-M-N-O: K is the first letter, violating Rule 1.
  2. L-L-L-K-N: No change is needed, it’s already a valid code.
  3. M-K-N-O-N: K violates Rule 4 (it needs N before it).
  4. O-M-M-L-L: It’s already a valid code word.

Question 7:

Which of the following could be turned into a computer lab’s code word by replacing the “X” with the letter used in the computer lab’s code?

Correct Answer: E (X-O-K-L-L)

Explanation:

  1. Replacing X with N makes this a valid code word: N-O-K-L-L.
  2. L appears twice.
  3. O is not the last letter without L.
  4. K appears with N before it.

Why are the other options incorrect?

  1. M-K-X-N-O: No valid letter can replace X without violating a rule.
  2. M-X-K-M-N: No valid letter can replace X without violating a rule.
  3. X-M-M-K-O: M cannot be in the second-to-last position.
  4. X-M-O-L-K: K needs N to appear in the word if it is present.

NTS Analytical Reasoning Sample Paper MCQs

NTS GAT and NAT Past Paper Questions MCQs

NTS Analytical Reasoning Sample Paper MCQs Questions with Answers for NTS Test Preparation. This analytical reasoning question is taken form the past paper of gat and nat. The analytical reasoning section of the NTS test consists questions that involve critical thinking and writing skills. Each question or group of questions is based on a passage or set of conditions, and the candidate has to select the best answer choice.

Question No-6

In a school function six students J, K, L, M, N and O are sitting in front row of six seats. All six seats are numbered from 1 to 6. Only one person is sitting in one seat.

  1. J is sitting neither in seat 1 nor in seat 6.
  2. N is not sitting next to L.
  3. N is not sitting next to K.
  4. O is sitting to the immediate left of N.

Q. No-1: Which of the following seating arrangement, given in order from 1 to 6, is acceptable?

a. L-M-K-O-N-J

b. L-J-M-O-N-K

c. L-N-O-J-K-M

d. K-J-L-O-M-N

e. M-K-O-N-J-L

Q. No-2: All of the following seating arrangement, given in order from 1 to 6 are acceptable EXCEPT?

a. M-J-L-K-O-N

b. K-J-O-N-M-L

c. K-O-N-J-M-L

d. L-O-N-J-K-M

e. K-J-O-N-L-M

Q. No-3: If L is in seat 1 and K is in seat 5 then which of the following must be true?

a. J is in seat 2

b. M is in seat 3

c. N is in seat 4

d. O is in seat 4

e. M is in seat 6

Q. No-4: If M and O are in seats 2 and 3 respectively then which of the following must be true?

a. N is in seat 5

b. K is in seat 3

c. L is in seat 1

d. L is in seat 6

e. J is in seat 5

Q. No-5: If K and L are separated by exactly 3 seats then what is the maximum number of arrangements in which the six people could be seated?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

e. 5

Q. No-6: If K is in seat 2 then which of the following is a complete and accurate listing of the seats which “O” could occupy?

a. 1

b. 3

c. 3 and 4

d. 1, 3 and 4

e. 3, 4 and 5

Answer Key:

  1. E
  2. E
  3. E
  4. E
  5. B
  6. E